Home | News | Announcements | Club Shop | Club Info | Contact | Documents | Sponsors  
Ascot UnitedSenior  -  Men
  team home squad list fixtures & results  
Teams
Senior
Men
Ladies & Girls
Ladies
LG14 Girls
LG13 Girls
LG12 Girls
LG11 Girls
LG10 Girls
Girls Soccer School
Youth - Allied
U18 Boys
Youth - Saturday
U18 Boys
U16 Boys
U15 Boys
U14 Mixed
U13 Mixed
U12 Mixed
U11 Mixed
Youth - Sunday
U16 Boys
U15 Boys
U14 Mixed
U13 Mixed
U12 Mixed
U11 Mixed
Junior - Saturday
U10 Mixed
U9 Mixed
U8 Mixed
U7 Mixed
Junior - Sunday
U10 Mixed
U8 Mixed
Mixed Soccer School
Referees
Referees
Events
Events
 
Fixture Details
19/11 County Cup (H) Lost
2 Ascot United
3 Beaconsfield Town
Scorers
Ian Davies, Fabien Etienne
Match Report
 
ASCOT RAMMED OUT OF COUNTY CUP

Beaconsfield win 3-2 in see-saw encounter

Much-changed Ascot United conceded two late goals against Beaconsfield Town, losing 3-2 in the Berks and Bucks Senior Trophy first round on Tuesday evening. The Yellamen had fought back from1-0 down to lead 2-1 in the second half, but were ultimately undone as their interest ended at the first hurdle.

Ascot manager Jamie Tompkins rang the changes after seeing his more regularly-used troops win five and draw one of their previous six outings, and his rotation facilitated starts for Aiden Higgs, Jon Bennett, Ethan Burden and half-centurion Dave Hoar, who made his 50th appearance for the club.

Despite being two tiers higher than Ascot in the football pyramid, Beaconsfield had endured a miserable start to their season – suggesting that an Ascot win would be more of a tremor than a shock against the BetVictor Southern League Premier South’s basement team.

However, despite their form, the visitors were well on top in the first half against an Ascot side who struggled to make any inroads into a solid Rams defence. That said, Ben Hodges would see an early effort deflect over for the hosts, although it would take a horrendous goalkeeping error from Myles Bowman to gift them their only other chance of the half; Higgs unable to convert after Bennett had returned Bowman’s fluffed goal kick.

Beaconsfield’s Shawnikki Clement-Peter dragged a left-footed effort wide with a clear sight of goal and Charlie Losasso fired over from distance after a good move, but they would take a 27th minute lead when Brendan Matthew started and finished another fine move where Ademola Shokunbi had delivered the telling cross from a profitable right-wing.

Shokunbi saw a speculative cross-shot cannon back off the crossbar just after the half-hour and Losasso shot weakly at Gray just before the break, but Ascot held on to keep themselves in sight at half time.

The benefit of rotating your troops is, of course, a potentially strong bench, and after the introduction of Luqman Kassim and Ian Davies, the comeback looked a possibility.

Gray had made an early save from Losasso but after that it was one-way traffic and Davies finished at the second attempt after initially doing well to control Harry Laflin’s high ball over the defence; 70 minutes played.

Fabien Etienne then surged forward and planted an accurate left-footed shot in off the right-hand post seven minutes later to make it 2-1, but Beaconsfield would deal two late sucker punches.

Gray had already saved a Shokunbi thunderbolt and again from substitute Alex Nolan, but he couldn’t keep Matthews’ close-range finish out from Louis Stead’s cross two minutes from time.

And, Losasso lashed home the winner in added time to break the hosts’ hearts.

Ascot United: Gray, Burden, Etienne, Hodges, Bouwers, Flanighan, Hoar (Kassim 56’), Denton, Bennett (Davies 64’), Laflin, Higgs (Richardson 76’). Subs not used: Lock, Lalustani

 
Fixtures
29/06 Lyne FC Won
Neutral Friendly - 6 - 0
06/07 Rayners Lane Won
Away Friendly - 2 - 0
13/07 Maidenhead United Lost
Neutral Friendly - 2 - 3
16/07 Chalvey Sports Won
Neutral Friendly - 2 - 1
20/07 Wokingham/Emmbrook Won
Neutral Friendly - 3 - 0
23/07 Binfield Won
Neutral Friendly - 2 - 0
25/07 Holyport Drawn
Away Friendly - 1 - 1
27/07 Badshot Lea Won
Neutral Friendly - 2 - 0
03/08 Cobham Won
Away League Report Available 2 - 0
06/08 Egham Town Won
Away League Report Available 3 - 0
10/08 Badshot Lea Drawn
Home FA Cup Report Available 2 - 2
13/08 Badshot Lea Lost
Away Cup Report Available 1 - 2
17/08 Redhill Won
Away League Report Available 2 - 1
24/08 Raynes Park Vale Won
Away League Report Available 4 - 0
30/08 Fleet Town Drawn
Home FA Vase Report Available 3 - 3
03/09 Fleet Town Won
Away FA Vase Report Available 3 - 1
07/09 Knaphilll Won
Away League Report Available 2 - 0
14/09 Frimley Green Won
Away FA Vase Report Available 3 - 0
21/09 Banstead Athletic Won
Away League Report Available 4 - 0
24/09 Frimley Green Won
Away League Cup Report Available 7 - 3
28/09 Hanworth Villa Drawn
Away League Report Available 1 - 1
05/10 Balham Won
Away League Report Available 2 - 1
08/10 Guildford City Lost
Home League Report Available 0 - 3
11/10 Sporting Club Thamesmead Won
Away FA Vase Report Available 5 - 1
15/10 Camberley Town Lost
Home League Report Available 2 - 3
19/10 Southall Lost
Away League Report Available 0 - 1
26/10 Abbey Rangers Won
Home League Report Available 2 - 1
29/10 Badshot Lea Won
Away League Report Available 3 - 1
05/11 Abbey Rangers Drawn
Away FA Vase Report Available 2 - 2
09/11 Colliers Wood United Won
Away League Report Available 3 - 2
12/11 Abbey Rangers Won
Home FA Vase Report Available 7 - 0
16/11 CB Hounslow United Won
Home League Report Available 3 - 2
19/11 Beaconsfield Town Lost
Home County Cup Report Available 2 - 3
23/11 Sheerwater Lost
Away League Report Available 2 - 4
30/11 Corinthian Lost
Away FA Vase Report Available 1 - 2
14/12 Knaphill Lost
Home League Report Available 2 - 3
21/12 Badshot Lea Won
Home League Report Available 1 - 0
28/12 Frimley Green Drawn
Away League Report Available 1 - 1
04/01 Banstead Athletic Won
Home League Report Available 1 - 0
11/01 Colliers Wood United Won
Home League Report Available 3 - 0
18/01 Guildford City Won
Away League Report Available 1 - 0
21/01 Molesey Lost
Home League Report Available 1 - 2
25/01 Hanworth Villa
Home League - -
29/01 Balham
Away League Cup - -
01/02 Egham
Home League - -
03/02 Sutton Common Rovers
Away League - -
08/02 Spelthorne Sports
Away League - -
11/02 Sheerwater
Home League - -
15/02 Camberley Town
Away League - -
22/02 Cobham
Home League - -
25/02 Redhill
Home League - -
29/02 Abbey Rangers
Away League - -
07/03 Southall
Home League - -
14/03 Spelthorne Sports
Home League - -
21/03 CB Hounslow United
Away League - -
28/03 Molesey
Away League - -
04/04 Balham
Home League - -
13/04 Frimley Green
Home League - -
18/04 Sutton Common Rovers
Home League - -
25/04 Raynes Park Vale
Home League - -
Statistics
Won 26 62%
Drawn 6 14%
Lost 10 24%
Total Games Played 42  
   
All website content is copyright Ascot United FC unless otherwise stated.
site by paulsayer.net